Skip to main content

DAY 1  

Thursday  3 June 2021  

09:30 – 12:00 CEST  

Master of Ceremony:  Sandra Parthie, German Economic Institute  

OPENING SESSION  

The role of regions and cities in delivering high quality apprenticeships for all

09:30 

  

  • Nicolas Schmit, Commissioner for Jobs and Social Rights, European Commission
  • Anne Karjalainen, Chair of Commission for Social Policy, Education, Employment, Research and Culture (SEDEC), European Committee of the Regions

SESSION 1  

Delivering high-quality apprenticeships for all 

10:00 

Keynote introduction: Jorge Arévalo, Basque Regional Vice-Minister for VET, Ministry of Education, Basque Government 

10:10

Moderation:  Sandra Parthie, German Economic Institute

Panel discussion:  

  • Daniela Ballico, Mayor of Ciampino, Italy and Member of the European Committee of the Regions
  • Stefan Enica, Project Officer Skills and Education, SGI Europe
  • Cristina Grieco, Special Advisor for relations with the regions, National Italian Ministry of Education 
  • Mark Weinmeister, Secretary of State for European Affairs, Land of Hesse and Member of the European Committee of the Regions  

10:45

Question and answer session

11:00  

Sandra Parthie, Introduction to parallel thematic discussions

11:05 

Break  

SESSION 2  

Thematic discussions  

11:10 

Empowering adults through upskilling and reskilling 

Moderation: Lidia Salvatore,  Expert Adult learning and continuing vocational training, Cedefop

  • Emil Boc, Mayor Cluj Napoca, former Prime Minister of Romania, Member of the European Committee of the Regions 
  • Csaba Borboly, President of Hargita County Council, Member of the Committee of the Regions
  • Jochen Kriesten, Head of  the Department of Education and Trainee  Programmes in the "Aus-und Fortbildungszentrum für den bremischen öffentlichen Dienst (AFZ)"
Translation available in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Greek

 Promoting the international dimension 

 Moderation: Karen Maguire, Head of Division, Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation, OECD

  •  Ben Bruyndonckx, Coordinator International Mobility Projects in VET, Connectief, Flanders
  • Gillian Coughlan, Member of Cork County Council, Member of the European Committee of the Regions
  • Cesare Onestini, Director, European Training Foundation
  In English only
12:00End of Day 1

DAY 2
Friday 4 June 2021
09:30 - 12:00 CEST

Master of Ceremony: Sandra Parthie, German Economic Institute
WELCOME
09:30Sandra Parthie, German Economic Institute 
SESSION 3
Implementing the European Pillar of Social Rights Action Plan
09:35
  • Anne Karjalainen, Rapporteur on ''The implementation of the EPSR from a local and regional perspective'', European Committee of the Regions
  • Chiara Riondino, Head of Unit, DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
09:50Sandra Parthie, Introduction to parallel thematic discussions
SESSION 4
Thematic discussions
09:55

Mobilising local and regional actors

Moderation:  Maria Fabiani, Advisor of the Metropolitan City of Rome

  • Georgette Bréard, Vice President in charge of training, learning and guidance, Brittany region, France
  • Anders Carlberg, Head of Department of Research, Development and Education, Västra Götaland Region, Sweden and Rasmus Flick, Chamber of Commerce, Västra Götaland Region, Sweden
  • Teresa Maria Zotta, Deputy Mayor, metropolitan City of Rome Capital, Italy
  • Rikardo Lamadrid Intxaurraga, Director General for New Technologies and Advanced Learning, Ministry of Education, Basque Government and Íñigo Araiztegui Arraiz, Director of Internationalisation, TKNIKA, Basque VET Applied Research Centre
Translation available in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Greek

 Encouraging cross-border cooperation

 Moderation: Noelia Cantero, Director, European Association of Regional and Local Authorities for Lifelong  Learning

  • Petra Jendrich, Head of department Vocational Schools and Securing the Supply of Skilled Workers in the Ministry of Education in Rhineland-Palatinate
  • Ilaria Mascitti, Public officer and project manager of the DUALPLUS project and Francesco Pisanu, Head of "Evaluation of educational policies Office" and scientific reference of the DUALPLUS project, Autonomous Province of Trento
  • Mart Veliste, Thematic expert SME competitiveness, Interreg Europe, Policy Learning Platform 
  In English only
SESSION 5
One year after the Covid-19 outbreak: Good practices that will remain
10:45Moderation: Norbert Schöbel, Team Leader, Vocational Education and Training, Apprenticeships and Adult Learning (DG EMPL, European Commission)
Panel discussion:
    • Vlassis Korovilos, Expert, Department for learning and employability, Cedefop 
    • Denis Leamy, Chief Executive, Cork Education and Training Board and Chair of the OECD Local Employment and Economic Development Directing Committee
    • Maria Fabiani, Advisor of the Metropolitan City of Rome
    • Mart Veliste, Thematic expert SME competitiveness, Interreg Europe, Policy Learning Platform
11:10Question and answer session
11:25Break
LATEST DEVELOPMENTS WITHIN EAFA
11:30Moderation: Kjerstin Torpmann-Hagen, Policy Officer, Vocational Education and Training, Apprenticeships and Adult Learning (DG EMPL, European Commission)

  • Presentation of EAfA monitoring survey results
  • EAfA Newcomers welcome ceremony
    • Tair Ifergan, Acting Director General of Labor and Head of the National Institute for Technological Education and Training, Israel 
CLOSING SESSION
11:50Closing remarks:
  • Manuela Geleng, Director for Skills, European Commission
  • Thomas Wobben, Director for Legislative Works, European Committee of the Regions
12:00End of event


  


  

  


Detected timezone